Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Oxford and Cambridge Club, registered office at 71 Pall Mall, London, SW1Y 5HD.

Introduction

The Oxford and Cambridge Club complies with the relevant national data protection regulations. We are committed to keeping personal information accurate, up-to-date, safe, secure and will not keep personal information longer than necessary. This privacy notice explains how we use personal information, who we share it with and the ways in which we protect and account for the protections to privacy. This notice applies to all personal data collected for and on behalf of the Oxford and Cambridge Club. This pertains to information collected in analogue (forms, documents, in writing) and through technological means such as information systems and email.

From time to time, we will make you aware when we require additional personal information for processing through a separate specific privacy notice.

How we use personal information

The Oxford and Cambridge Club collects personal information for the purposes of communicating with individuals who have expressed an interest in the Club, who are members of the Club, who are members of associated organisations, who are employed by an organisation contracted to the Club for the delivery of services or have or are entering a business relationship with the Club.

We use the information you provide in the following ways:

  • for providing membership services, including application, renewals, subscriptions, the booking or reservation of our facilities and other ancillary and legitimate purposes
  • for marketing purposes
  • for recruitment purposes
  • to enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • to support and develop our employees in the performance of their duties
  • for financial planning to help in future planning and for resource investment purposes
  • to help investigate any concerns or complaints you may have

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We collect and use personal information and do so given the purposes detailed above. In some circumstances we may be required to share your personal data for legal or statutory purposes.

The categories of personal information that we collect, hold and may share include:

  • personal information such as name, home address, work address, nationality, telephone number, profession, university / college attended, photo, IP address and email address
  • logging and audit in the use of our website and IT systems
  • photographs and videos taken by staff or approved photographer for the purposes of recording events and communication of Oxford and Cambridge Club activities to members.

Retention and storing of personal data

The Oxford and Cambridge Club recognises that by efficiently managing it’s records, it will be able to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations. All personal information is always kept securely. Paper and electronic records have appropriate security measures in place ensuring that confidentiality is maintained. Personal information is only kept for the time required to undertake the purposes it is used for.

Security

Using appropriate technical and organisational measures we store and use your personal data applying security protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Who do we share personal information with?

We do not share any personal information with anyone unless we have a lawful basis to do so.

The Club may, at times, share Club related information with members of the elected Committees for the purpose of supporting the Club’s activities. All Committees adhere to Terms of Reference to ensure that papers and electronic correspondence containing personal data are handled in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018, and in accordance with the Club’s policies on Data Protection.

Who do we share workforce information with?

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Processing and transfers to third countries

We do not transfer any personal information to third countries.

Automated Profiling

We do not undertake any automated profiling.

CCTV
We collect information in the form of Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) to ensure the safety and security of those with a lawful reason for being on the Club’s premises. We retain CCTV images for a maximum of 30 days after which they are deleted. Access to these images can be requested through the Data Protection Lead (contact details below). Please refer to our CCTV Policy for further information.

IT Systems

For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance all the Club’s information including personal data is located within hosted servers provided by our service providers. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Where the law allows, and information is shared with third parties, we ensure they have the same protections in place as we do. We cannot deliver our membership services without processing the data we collect and share.

In following the principles of Article 32 – Security of Processing of the GDPR, we have in place proportionate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information. We actively assess our cyber and physical security on a regular basis.

Cookies

We use cookies. The Club’s website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to improve the Club’s website, provide more personalised services to you, both on this website and through any marketing communications you opt into.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to information that we hold.

You also have certain additional rights to:

  • be informed of how we are processing your personal information – this Privacy Notice explains this to you but do get in touch if you have any questions
  • have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your information erased (the right to be forgotten) in certain circumstances – e.g. where it is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was collected, or you have withdrawn your consent
  • restrict the use of your data in certain circumstances
  • object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances – e.g. you may object to processing of your data for direct marketing purposes
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance.

You can also directly contact the Supervisory Authority in the UK which is:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

dpo@oandc.uk.com